Ephraim S. Dutcher was born May 01,1833 in Canada. He married Phoebe Wilson Comfort . Phoebe Wilson Comfort, daughter of Nathaniel Comfort and Margaret Ann Baker , was born abt. 1832 in New York. She died between 1860 and 1870.


Children of Ephraim S. Dutcher and Phoebe Wilson Comfort are:
1. Florence E. "Flora" Dutcher, b. abt. 1855
2. Dallas Dutcher, b. abt. 1861
3. George Dutcher, b. abt. 1863
4. William Lewis "Will" Dutcher, b. abt. 1858 See William Lewis "Will" Dutcher & Saloma ?
5. Austin Dutcher, b. abt. 1867 See Austin Dutcher & Clara ? OR Austin Dutcher & Minnie W. ?

Marriage Notes for Ephraim S. Dutcher\Phoebe Wilson Comfort:


[CFofA]
Lists these children w/ no source: "Flora, Etta, Charles, Will, and
Julia(?) Dutcher."

Other Marriages for Ephraim S. Dutcher:
See Ephraim S. Dutcher & Joannah ?


Notes for Ephraim S. Dutcher:


Notes for Phoebe Wilson Comfort:

Sources for Phoebe Wilson Comfort:

  1. Census: 1870-IL, Rock Island Co, Cordova Twp, p135aPhoebe not listed in houshold
  2. History: Comfort Families of America,

Notes for Florence E. "Flora" Dutcher:

Also known as: /Flora/

Notes for Dallas Dutcher:

Sources for Dallas Dutcher:

  1. Census: 1880-IA, Sac Co, Levey, p224ashows "Dallas, son", but same age as Della

Notes for George Dutcher:

Sources for George Dutcher:

  1. Census: 1880-IA, Sac Co, Levey, p224aabt the same age as Edward, but b. seems to show PA

Index
Surnames
Return To Table Of Contents

Copyright 2004Stephen D. Williams

This page was created on 05/17/04 using UncleGed ver. 5.01.5130 Copyright 2000 Mike DeBacker