John Brooke McClure, son of Napoleon B. McClure and Dorcas J. ? , was born abt. 1867 in Kansas. He married Theresa "Tressie" Pearl Comfort August 29, 1899. He died 1952. Theresa "Tressie" Pearl Comfort, daughter of Josiah Comfort and Margaret Ann O'Daniel , was born February 21, 1871 in Kansas. She died September 25, 1956.


Children of John Brooke McClure and Theresa "Tressie" Pearl Comfort are:
1. Marc Everett McClure, b. October 04, 1909
2. Mary Evelyn McClure, b. October 04, 1909 See Ray Van Fossan & Mary Evelyn McClure OR Millard Bahr & Mary Evelyn McClure

Marriage Notes for John Brooke McClure\Theresa "Tressie" Pearl Comfort:


They adopted twins.


Notes for John Brooke McClure:

Sources for John Brooke McClure:

  1. History: Comfort Families of America,

Notes for Theresa "Tressie" Pearl Comfort:

Also known as: /Tressie/

Sources for Theresa "Tressie" Pearl Comfort:

  1. History: Comfort Families of America,

Notes for Marc Everett McClure:


Index
Surnames
Return To Table Of Contents

Copyright 2004Stephen D. Williams

This page was created on 05/17/04 using UncleGed ver. 5.01.5130 Copyright 2000 Mike DeBacker